Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

High School Wrestling

  • 0

Results

Saturday, Jan. 21

Mid-State 2A Conference Tournament

McMichael

Weight / Summary / Stats / TW /Event

113 Quarterfinals - Zach Rogers (McMichael) received a bye No Yes

113 Semifinals - Zach Rogers (McMichael) over Anthony Alexander (Walkertown) (Fall 3:34) Yes Yes

113 1st Place Match - Cameron Benton (Morehead) over Zach Rogers (McMichael) (Fall 2:33) Yes Yes

126 Round 1 - Nathan Howard (Morehead) over Ian Kokx (McMichael) (Fall 3:55) Yes Yes

126 Round 2 - Nathan Howard (Morehead) over Ian Kokx (McMichael) (Fall 1:08) Yes Yes

132 Quarterfinals - Aiden Brownfield (McMichael) received a bye No Yes

132 Semifinals - Tyler Moore (Morehead) over Aiden Brownfield (McMichael) (Fall 1:23) Yes Yes

132 Cons. Semis - Aiden Brownfield (McMichael) received a bye No Yes

132 3rd Place - Aiden Brownfield (McMichael) over Anthony Crisler (Walkertown) (Fall 1:23) Yes Yes

138 Quarterfinals - Ta`Shaun Smith (Andrews, T.W.) over Gavin Faries (McMichael) (Fall 3:13) Yes Yes

138 Cons. Round 1 - Gavin Faries (McMichael) received a bye No Yes

138 Cons. Semis - Gavin Faries (McMichael) over Braydon Darby (West Stokes) (Fall 1:52) Yes Yes

138 3rd Place Match - Ta`Shaun Smith (Andrews, T.W.) over Gavin Faries (McMichael) (Fall 3:56) Yes Yes

152 Quarterfinals - Edward Robles (McMichael) received a bye No Yes

152 Semifinals - Edward Robles (McMichael) over Chris Mitchell (Reidsville) (MD 10-0) Yes Yes

152 1st Place Match - Cole Prichard (Morehead) over Edward Robles (McMichael) (TF 18-1 4:00) Yes Yes

160 Quarterfinals - Andrew Myers (Morehead) over Jesse Compton (McMichael) (Fall 1:08) Yes Yes

160 Cons. Round 1 - Jesse Compton (McMichael) received a bye No Yes

160 Cons. Semis - Qmawry Valentine (Reidsville) over Jesse Compton (McMichael) (MD 15-2) Yes Yes

170 Quarterfinals - Hezikiah James (McMichael) received a bye No Yes

170 Semifinals - Samuel Ramos (West Stokes) over Hezikiah James (McMichael) (Dec 5-4) Yes Yes

170 Cons. Semis - Hezikiah James (McMichael) over Alec McDougald (Andrews) (TF 16-0 3:29) Yes Yes

170 3rd Place Match - Mark Hancock (Morehead) over Hezikiah James (McMichael) (SV-1 14-12) Yes Yes

220 Quarterfinals - Michael Vazquez (McMichael) received a bye No Yes

220 Semifinals - Michael Vazquez (McMichael) over Colin Baumann (Morehead) (Dec 5-2) Yes Yes

220 1st Place Match - J`Lynn Sheff (Walkertown) over Michael Vazquez (McMichael) (Fall 3:27) Yes Yes

285 Round 1 - Carrington Bell (Andrews, T.W.) over Hayden Meeks (McMichael) (Dec 5-0) Yes Yes

285 Round 3 - Hayden Meeks (McMichael) over Lucas Arce (Walkertown) (Fall 1:46) Yes Yes

Morehead

Weight / Summary / Stats / TW /Event

106 Round 2 - Elijah Horton (Morehead) over Alex Murphy (Reidsville) (TF 18-0 6:00) Yes Yes

106 Round 3 - Elijah Horton (Morehead) over Amara Mullins (Walkertown) (Fall 1:21) Yes Yes

113 Semifinals - Cameron Benton (Morehead) over Christian Yamaguchi (Reidsville) (Fall 0:26) Yes Yes

113 1st Place Match - Cameron Benton (Morehead) over Zach Rogers (McMichael) (Fall 2:33) Yes Yes

120 Semifinals - Jared Thomas (Morehead) over David Boyd Jr (Walkertown) (TF 16-1 2:26) Yes Yes

120 1st Place Match - Jared Thomas (Morehead) over Lamar Carter (Reidsville) (Fall 4:32) Yes Yes

126 Round 1 - Nathan Howard (Morehead) over Ian Kokx (McMichael) (Fall 3:55) Yes Yes

126 Round 2 - Nathan Howard (Morehead) over Ian Kokx (McMichael) (Fall 1:08) Yes Yes

132 Semifinals - Tyler Moore (Morehead) over Aiden Brownfield (McMichael) (Fall 1:23) Yes Yes

132 1st Place Match - Rayshun James (Reidsville) over Tyler Moore (Morehead) (Fall 1:47) Yes Yes

138 Semifinals - Brock Blizzard (Morehead) over Ta`Shaun Smith (Andrews, T.W.) (Fall 2:17 Yes Yes

138 1st Place Match - Jasper Williamson (Reidsville) over Brock Blizzard (Morehead) (MD 23-9) Yes Yes

145 Round 1 - Ephram Biggs (Morehead) over Antonio Perry (Andrews, T.W.) (Dec 7-0) Yes Yes

145 Round 3 - Bryson Miller (Reidsville) over Ephram Biggs (Morehead) (Dec 6-3) Yes Yes

152 Semifinals - Cole Prichard (Morehead) over Ethan Partin (West Stokes) (TF 17-2 1:51) Yes Yes

152 1st Place Match - Cole Prichard (Morehead) over Edward Robles (McMichael) (TF 18-1 4:00) Yes Yes

160 Quarterfinals - Andrew Myers (Morehead) over Jesse Compton (McMichael) (Fall 1:08) Yes Yes

160 Semifinals - Alexander Thompson (West Stokes) over Andrew Myers (Morehead) (Fall 1:48) Yes Yes

160 3rd Place Match - Qmawry Valentine (Reidsville) over Andrew Myers (Morehead) (Dec 11-8) Yes Yes

170 Quarterfinals - Mark Hancock (Morehead) over Alec McDougald (Andrews, T.W.) (Fall 2:31) Yes Yes

170 Semifinals - Chris McCorkle (Walkertown) over Mark Hancock (Morehead) (Dec 8-1) Yes Yes

170 3rd Place Match - Mark Hancock (Morehead) over Hezikiah James (McMichael) (SV-1 14-12) Yes Yes

182 Round 1 - Jonathan Dyson (Morehead) over Miles Wayne (Andrews, T.W.) (Fall 0:11) Yes Yes

182 Round 3 - Jonathan Dyson (Morehead) over Dakota Larimore (Walkertown) (Fall 2:59) Yes Yes

195 Round 2 - Xavier Roberts (Morehead) over Isaiah Barnes (Andrews, T.W.) (Fall 0:58) Yes Yes

195 Round 3 - Xavier Roberts (Morehead) over Khalid Hampton (Walkertown) (Fall 1:16) Yes Yes

220 Quarterfinals - Colin Baumann (Morehead) over Chandler Isaac (Andrews, T.W.) (Fall 2:51) Yes Yes

220 Semifinals - Michael Vazquez (McMichael) over Colin Baumann (Morehead) (Dec 5-2) Yes Yes

220 Cons. Semis - Colin Baumann (Morehead) over Kristyan Cunningham (Reidsville) (Fall 1:50) Yes Yes

220 3rd Place Match - Ben Rothrock (West Stokes) over Colin Baumann (Morehead) (Fall 2:26) Yes Yes

Reidsville

Weight / Summary / Stats / TW /Event

106 Round 1 - Alex Murphy (Reidsville) over Amara Mullins (Walkertown) (Fall 0:36) Yes Yes

106 Round 2 - Elijah Horton (Morehead) over Alex Murphy (Reidsville) (TF 18-0 6:00) Yes Yes

113 Quarterfinals - Christian Yamaguchi (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

113 Semifinals - Cameron Benton (Morehead) over Christian Yamaguchi (Reidsville) (Fall 0:26) Yes Yes

113 Cons. Semis - Christian Yamaguchi (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

113 3rd Place - Christian Yamaguchi (Reidsville) over Anthony Alexander (Walkertown) (Fall 2:14) Yes Yes

120 Quarterfinals - Lamar Carter (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

120 Semifinals - Lamar Carter (Reidsville) over Devin Cox (West Stokes) (Dec 8-3) Yes Yes

120 1st Place Match - Jared Thomas (Morehead) over Lamar Carter (Reidsville) (Fall 4:32) Yes Yes

132 Quarterfinals - Rayshun James (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

132 Semifinals - Rayshun James (Reidsville) over Anthony Crisler (Walkertown) (TF 20-5 2:19) Yes Yes

132 1st Place Match - Rayshun James (Reidsville) over Tyler Moore (Morehead) (Fall 1:47) Yes Yes

138 Quarterfinals - Jasper Williamson (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

138 Semifinals - Jasper Williamson (Reidsville) over Braydon Darby (West Stokes) (Fall 1:04) Yes Yes

138 1st Place Match - Jasper Williamson (Reidsville) over Brock Blizzard (Morehead) (MD 23-9) Yes Yes

145 Round 2 - Bryson Miller (Reidsville) over Antonio Perry (Andrews, T.W.) (Fall 0:50) Yes Yes

145 Round 3 - Bryson Miller (Reidsville) over Ephram Biggs (Morehead) (Dec 6-3) Yes Yes

152 Quarterfinals - Chris Mitchell (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

152 Semifinals - Edward Robles (McMichael) over Chris Mitchell (Reidsville) (MD 10-0) Yes Yes

152 Cons. Semis - Chris Mitchell (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

152 3rd Place Match - Chris Mitchell (Reidsville) over Ethan Partin (West Stokes) (Fall 4:01) Yes Yes

160 Quarterfinals - Qmawry Valentine (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

160 Semifinals - Tristian Kirkwood (Andrews, T.W.) over Qmawry Valentine (Reidsville) (Fall 4:14) Yes Yes

160 Cons. Semis - Qmawry Valentine (Reidsville) over Jesse Compton (McMichael) (MD 15-2) Yes Yes

160 3rd Place Match - Qmawry Valentine (Reidsville) over Andrew Myers (Morehead) (Dec 11-8) Yes Yes

220 Quarterfinals - J`Lynn Sheff (Walkertown) over Kristyan Cunningham (Reidsville) (Fall 0:37) Yes Yes

220 Cons. Round 1 - Kristyan Cunningham (Reidsville) received a bye No Yes

220 Cons. Semis - Colin Baumann (Morehead) over Kristyan Cunningham (Reidsville) (Fall 1:50) Yes Yes

Conference Quad #3

Rockingham 43, Northeast Guilford 24

Weight / Summary / Stats / TW /Event

106 Double Forfeit 0 0

113 Double Forfeit 0 0

120 Angel Hernandez (Northeast Guilford) over Jackson Church (Rockingham) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

126 Nashaun McKinney (Northeast Guilford) over Unknown (For.) 0 6

132Waylon Moore (Rockingham) over Tyshawn Randleman (Northeast Guilford) (MD 13-5) 4 0

138 Owen Wilson (Rockingham) over Rodrigo Navarro (Northeast Guilford) (Fall 0:00) 6 0

145 Isabella Medlin (Northeast Guilford) over Unknown (For) 0 6

152 Eric Turner (Rockingham) over Jeremiah Smith (Northeast Guilford) (Fall 0:00) 6 0

160 Quintonb Whaley (Rockingham) over Jaden Bryant (Northeast Guilford) (Fall 0:00) 6 0

170 Brice Baker (Rockingham) over Unknown (For.) 6 0

182 Franz Borchardt (Rockingham) over Luis Sanchez (Northeast Guilford) (Dec 4-0) 3 0

195 Will Attaway (Rockingham) over Jadakiss Swanson (Northeast Guilford) (Fall 0:30) 6 0

220 Brett Myers (Rockingham) over Unknown (For.) 6 0

285 Caden Crews (Northeast Guilford) over Aiden McMillen (Rockingham) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

Rockingham 46, Atkins 34

Weight / Summary / Stats / TW /Event

106 Camden Gora (Atkins) over Unknown (For.) 6 0

113 Double Forfeit 0 0

120 Jackson Church (Rockingham) over Unknown (For.) 0 6

126 Graham Davis (Atkins) over Unknown (For.) 6 0

132 Waylon Moore (Rockingham) over Unknown (For.) 0 6

138 Adrian Aguilar (Rockingham) over Caleb Perry (Atkins) (MD 12-0) 0 4

145 Ibn Wilson-Barnes (Atkins) over Unknown (For.) 6 0

152 Judah Walker (Atkins) over Eric Turner (Rockingham) (Fall 0:00) 6 0

160 Quintonb Whaley (Rockingham) over Ivan Dowling (Atkins) (Fall 1:50) 0 6

170 Brice Baker (Rockingham) over Andrew Hawkins (Atkins) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

182 Franz Borchardt (Rockingham) over Timothy Kindy (Atkins) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

195 Will Attaway (Rockingham) over Mason Bruce (Atkins) (Fall 1:23) 0 6

220 Brett Myers (Rockingham) over Destiny Vaughans (Atkins) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

285 Camden Gora (Atkins) over Unknown (For.) 6 0

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Grimsley 45, Rockingham 27

Weight / Summary / Stats / TW /Event

106 Germani Brown (Grimsley) over Unknown (For.) 0 6

113 Grant McCord (Grimsley) over Unknown (For.) 0 6

120 Zach Swearingin (Grimsley) over Unknown (For.) 0 6

126 Alex Porter (Grimsley) over Adrian Brust (Rockingham) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

132 Gabe Wallace (Grimsley) over Waylon Moore (Rockingham) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

138 Owen Wilson (Rockingham) over Thad Slack (Grimsley) (Fall 0:00) 6 0

145 Adrian Aguilar (Rockingham) over Murdoch Smith (Grimsley) (Dec 6-1) 3 0

152 Eric Turner (Rockingham) over Benjamin Taylor (Grimsley) (Fall 0:00) 6 0

160 Jalen Ashe (Grimsley) over Quintonb Whaley (Rockingham) (Dec 8-5) 0 3

170 Nolynn McDowell (Rockingham) over Jack Wildman (Grimsley) (Dec 6-2) 3 0

182 Logan Goodwin (Grimsley) over Franz Borchardt (Rockingham) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

195 Matthew Richter (Grimsley) over Will Attaway (Rockingham) (Fall 0:00) 0 6

220 Brett Myers (Rockingham) over Andrew Hassard (Grimsley) (Dec 3-1) 3 0

285 Aiden McMillen (Rockingham) over Bakary Coulbury (Grimsley) (Fall 0:00) 6 0

Schedule

Feb. 10 and Feb. 11

2023 2A NCHSAA Mideast Regional, TBA

2023 2A NCHSAA Mideast Regional, TBA

0 Comments
* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert