Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High school playoffs scoreboard

High school playoffs scoreboard

{{featured_button_text}}
HSExtra-sports.jpg

NCHSAA

Full pairings at NCHSAA.org.

GIRLS SOCCER

First-round results

Class 4-A West

No. 4 Reagan 4, No. 13 Durham Jordan 1

No. 3 Northwest Guilford 2, No. 14 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 1

No. 6 Raleigh Athens Drive 1, No. 11 West Forsyth 0

No. 15 Page (9-3-0) at No. 2 South Caldwell (4-8-0), Wednesday

Class 3-A West

No. 12 St. Stephens 2, No. 5 Southwest Guilford 1

Class 3-A East

No. 8 Northern Guilford 9, No. 9 South Brunswick 0

Class 2-A West

No. 5 North Davidson 3, No. 12 East Lincoln 0

No. 4 Monroe Central Academy 2, No. 13 Forbush 1

No. 6 Atkins 5, No. 11 Shelby 0

Class 2-A East

No. 8 Carrboro 9, No. 9 McMichael 0

Class 1-A West

No. 1 Huntersville Christ the King 4, No. 16 South Stokes 2

No. 8 Bishop McGuinness 9, No. 9 Uwharrie Charter 0

Second round

Wednesday's matches

Class 4-A West

No. 5 Cornelius Hough (15-0-0) at No. 4 Reagan (12-0-1)

No. 6 Raleigh Athens Drive (13-1-1) at No. 3 Northwest Guilford (12-1-0)

No. 15 Page -No. 2 South Caldwell winner vs. No. 7 South Mecklenburg (12-0-1), Thursday

Class 3-A East

No. 16 Clayton (8-5-0) at No. 8 Northern Guilford (15-0-0)

Class 2-A West

No. 5 North Davidson (12-1-0) at No. 4 Monroe Central Academy (13-2-0)

No. 14 Salisbury (11-1-0) at No. 6 Atkins (13-0-2)

Class 1-A West

No. 8 Bishop McGuinness (12-3-0) at No. 1 Huntersville Christ the King (10-2-0), 6

SOFTBALL

First-round results

Class 4-A West

No. 5 Charlotte Providence 12, No. 12 High Point Central 0

No. 6 East Forsyth 10, No. 11 Cary Green Level 0

No. 13 West Forsyth (6-7) at No. 4 South Caldwell (12-1), Wednesday

No. 15 Davie County (9-5) at No. 2 Northwest Guilford (9-1), Wednesday

Class 3-A West

No. 13 Enka 8, No. 4 Southwest Guilford 0

Class 2-A West

No. 8 West Stanly 10, No. 9 West Stokes 0

No. 5 Sylva Smoky Mountain 4, No. 12 Surry Central 0

No. 4 West Wilkes 11, No. 13 Burns 0

No. 6 North Davidson 8, No. 11 Claremont Bunker Hill 0

No. 10 Oak Grove (10-4) at No. 7 Madison (9-3), Wednesday

Class 1-A West

No. 5 East Surry 4, No. 12 Hiwassee Dam 3

No. 15 South Stokes (9-4) at No. 2 Robbinsville (13-1), Wednesday

Second round

Wednesday's games

Class 4-A West

No. 14 Cornelius Hough (8-6) at No. 6 East Forsyth (15-0)

No. 13 West Forsyth-No. 4 South Caldwell winner vs. No. 5 Charlotte Providence (11-1), Thursday

No. 15 Davie County-No. 2 Northwest Guilford winner vs. No. 7 Mooresville (15-1), Thursday

Class 2-A West

No. 5 Sylva Smoky Mountain (11-1) at No. 4 West Wilkes (15-0)

No. 14 Catawba Bandys-No. 3 East Rutherford winner vs. No. 6 North Davidson (14-2), Thursday

No. 10 Oak Grove-No. 7 Madison winner vs. No. 15 Burnsville Mountain Heritage-No. 2 East Lincoln winner, Thursday

Class 1-A West

No. 5 East Surry (12-2) at No. 4 Alleghany (10-5)

No. 15 South Stokes-No. 2 Robbinsville winner vs. No. 10 Murphy (13-1), Thursday

NCISAA

Full pairings at NCISAA.org.

BASEBALL

First round

Wednesday’s games

Class 4-A East

Greensboro Day (5-15) at No. 2 Cary Academy (17-0)

No. 1 Wesleyan (14-4), bye

Class 3-A West

Forsyth Country Day (1-15) at No. 1 Charlotte Hickory Grove Christian (23-2)

Concord Academy (4-11) at Calvary Day (10-4-1)

Class 3-A East

No. 1 High Point Christian (18-4), bye

Class 2-A West

Hickory Christian (1-11) at Salem Baptist (7-5)

Second round

Thursday’s games

Hickory Christian-Salem Baptist winner at No. 3 Caldwell (10-7)

Burlington Christian-Southern Pines O’Neal School winner at No. 2 Westchester (7-5)

BOYS LACROSSE

Division I East

First round

Wednesday’s game

Wesleyan (0-11) at No. 3 Greensboro Day (4-7)

Division II West

Semifinal

May 11

Asheville School-Huntersville SouthLake Christian winner at No. 1 Forsyth Country Day (11-1)

GIRLS LACROSSE

First round

Tuesday’s results

Division I West

No. 4 Forsyth Country Day 18, Huntersville SouthLake Christian 11

Division I East

No. 1 Durham Academy 14, Greensboro Day 4

Second round

Friday's game

Division I West

No. 4 Forsyth Country Day (11-2) at No. 1 Charlotte Latin (13-1)

GIRLS SOCCER

First round

Tuesday’s matches

Class 4-A East

Durham Academy (5-6) at No. 4 Greensboro Day (9-8-1), Wednesday

No. 1 Wesleyan (11-1), bye

Class 3-A West

Charlotte Hickory Grove Christian (5-10) at No. 1 Calvary Day (11-3), Wednesday

No. 2 Forsyth Country Day 6, Asheville Carolina Day 0

Class 3-A East

No. 4 High Point Christian 3, Raleigh Grace Christian 0

Class 2-A West

No. 7 Westchester 5, Southern Pines O'Neal School 2

No. 2 Caldwell (8-6), bye

Second round

Friday's matches

Class 4-A East

Durham Academy-No. 4 Greensboro Day winner at No. 1 Wesleyan (11-1)

Class 3-A West

Charlotte Hickory Grove Christian-No. 1 Calvary Day winner vs. No. 4 Asheville Christian (13-2)

Asheville School-No. 3 Gaston Christian winner at No. 2 Forsyth Country Day (10-3)

Class 3-A East

No. 4 High Point Christian (7-10) at No. 1 Cary Christian (11-1)

Class 2-A West

No. 7 Westchester (3-10) at No. 2 Caldwell (8-6)

SOFTBALL

First round

Wednesday’s games

Class 4-A

Raleigh Ravenscroft (3-8) at Wesleyan (3-10)

Class 3-A

Gaston Christian (1-8) at No. 4 High Point Christian (9-5)

Forsyth Country Day (11-3) at No. 3 Concord Academy (3-7)

Class 2-A

Salem Baptist (0-6) at No. 4 Fayetteville Freedom Christian (5-8)

BOYS TENNIS

Wednesday’s matches

Division I East

Second round

Wesleyan (8-6-1) at No. 4 Raleigh Ravenscroft (6-6)

No. 1 Greensboro Day (13-1), bye

Division II East

First round

High Point Christian (4-9) at No. 4 Cary Christian (5-8)

Division II West

Second round

Friday’s match

Asheville Christian-Asheville Carolina Day winner at No. 1 Forsyth Country Day (13-2)

Contact Joe Sirera at 336-373-7034, and follow @JoeSireraSports on Twitter.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News