Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
High School Scoreboard
0 Comments

High School Scoreboard

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Boys soccer

Forsyth Country Day 3, Wesleyan 1

Goals: Wesleyan – Matt Rose; Forsyth – Justin Tucker 2, Stewart Cooper. Assists: Wesleyan – Colby Robbins; Forsyth – Kyle Webb. Shots: Wesleyan 9, Forsyth 12. Saves: Wesleyan (Alex Huckabee) 8; Forsyth (Ryne Patrick) 6. Corner kicks: Wesleyan 3, Forsyth 3.

Vandalia 1, Salem Academy 0, OT

Goals: Vandalia – Chris Childress 1. Shots: Salem Academy 7, Vandalia 15. Saves: Salem Academy (Jonathan Link) 9; Vandalia (Josh Smith) 4. Corner kicks: Salem Academy 2, Vandalia 4.

CROSS COUNTRY

Hagan-Stone Park Classic

at Pleasant Garden 5-kilometer course

BOYS

Championship teams (top 2 of 22, plus locals): 1. South View 53; 2. Johnson City 94; 7. Greensboro Day 225; 8. Reidsville 252; 13. Grimsley 325; 19. Wesleyan 493; 21. East Davidson 577; 22. Southwest Guilford 601.

Championship individuals (top 2 of 161, plus locals in top 50): 1. Derrick Poaghe (South View) 15:58; 2. Robert Reynolds (Lee-Davis) 16:12; 3. Zach Bryan (Reidsville) 16:19.3; 12. John Gladmon (Reidsville) 17:09.2; 13. Ryan Carty (Greensboro Day) 17:11.3; 20. Patrick Nolan (Greensboro Day) 17:17.5; 37. Nathan Vercaement (Greensboro Day) 17:55; 43. Kevin Depopas (Grimsley) 18:05.2; 44. Naethan Burch (Grimsley) 18:05.5; 47. Will Purgason (Wesleyan) 18:08.9.

Developmental teams (top 2 of 17, plus locals): 1. Sanderson 49; 2. South View 78; 8. Northwest Guilford 149; 10. Bishop McGuinness 294; 15. Greensboro Day 397; 17. Northern Guilford 478.

GIRLS

Championship teams (top 2 of 20, plus locals): 1. Lee-Davis 85; 2. Johnson City 120; 10. Southwest Guilford 254; 11. Grimsley 299; 15. Greensboro Day 392; 17. East Davidson 411.

Championship individuals (top 2 of 134, plus locals in top 50): 1. Amanda Lineberry (Lee-Davis) 18:54; 2. Sabrina Hall (Pulaski) 19:01; 9. Tess Wynn (Grimsley) 20:04; 15. Kayla Schilly (E.Davidson) 20:37; 17. Tori Shelton (SW Guilford) 20:43; 23. Frances Dougherty (Greensboro Day) 21:04; 29. Kacye Troutman (SW Guilford) 21:32.

Developmental teams (top 2 of 10, plus locals): 1. Bishop McGuinness 36; 2. Sanderson 45; 6. Northwest Guilford 132; 9. Northern Guilford 261.

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News