Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Fall sports all-conference teams
0 Comments

Fall sports all-conference teams

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
HSExtra-sports.jpg

METRO 4-A

Boys cross country

Grimsley: Jacob Barrow, Haveesh Macha, Ryan Meyer, Declan Oberlies.

Northern Guilford: Hazen Harvell, Matthew Weaver.

Northwest Guilford: Nicholas Adames, Nicolas Hamilton, Riley Hinkle, David Masneri.

Page: Mitchell Dimond, William Murphy.

Ragsdale: John Howard.

Southeast Guilford: Eddison Bridges.

Southwest Guilford: Christian Woodbury.

Western Guilford: Jake Adler.

Runner of the year: Jacob Barrow (Grimsley).

Coach of the year: William Zahorodny (Grimsley).

Girls cross country

Grimsley: Claire Adcock, Drew Mascia, Fatima Neddal, Sophia Pfister.

Northern Guilford: Olivia Bayer, Kiersten Kohler, Jiya Patel, Natalie States, Estelle Teague.

Page: Maddie Hamuka, Allie Kinlaw, Kaitlyn Lewis.

Southeast Guilford: Logan Ehrhardt.

Southwest Guilford: Claire Monson, Amanda Pipkin.

Runner of the year: Allie Kinlaw (Page).

Coach of the year: Thanh Ngo (Northern Guilford).

Football

Grimsley: Nolan Albright, Terrell Anderson, Alonza Barnett, Henry Harden, Jaccarion Maynard, Jeiel Melton, Tyson Resper, Nick Richardson, Antione Shaw, Khalil Stimpson, Alex Taylor, Tamorye Thompson, Jordan Watkins.

Northern Guilford: Vance Bolyard, Manny Elliott, Austin Flippen, Jack Gooch, Connor Lachesky, Jordan McInnis, Grant McNeill, Jack Mercer, Terrell Timmons, Jay Underwood.

Northwest Guilford: Tanner Ballou, Bristol Carter, Trent Cloud, Dylan Kesselring, Xavier Simmons.

Page: Jerron Blackwell, Davontay Deloatch, Tylar Elliott, Tre'von Hester, Elijah McRae, Adonis Payton, Grady Sherrill. 

Ragsdale: Trajan Louis, Andrew Siler.

Southeast Guilford: Camber Alcorn, Miguel Arguello, Aidan Bonde, Elijah Davis, Jordan Farmer, Alex McCalop, Tyshawn Wall, Cameron Williams.

Southwest Guilford: Darius Hairston, Joey McGinnis, Kyler Puckett, Corbin Wilson.

Western Guilford: Cam Lyons, Bryson Moore, Keland Wilson.

Offensive player of the year: Alonza Barnett (Grimsley).

Defensive player of the year: Tamorye Thompson (Grimsley).

Coach of the year: Darryl Brown (Grimsley).

Girls golf

Grimsley: Bella Covington, Caroline White.

Northern Guilford: Charlie Gaines, Grace Jersey, Ashlyn Strickland, Olivia Tolbert.

Northwest Guilford: Catherine DeSiena, Leah Edwards, Brooke Tyler, Kendall Tyler.

Page: A.P. Eskridge, Meera Mehta.

Ragsdale: Riley Brundage.

Player of the year: Leah Edwards (Northwest Guilford).

Coach of the year: Ron Bare (Northwest Guilford).

Boys soccer

Grimsley: Zack Davis, David Diku, Landon Johnson, Treas Ross, Jamel Tyler.

Northern Guilford: Griffin Lee, Grant McNeill, William Murphy.

Northwest Guilford: Ali Al-Qaq, Diego Giffuni, Adam Gordy, Matisse Ritenis, Reid Rouse.

Page: Ethan Besecker, Reid Deskevich, Tylar Elliott, Joey Fitton.

Ragsdale: Patrick Barr, Leo Munoz, Ben Switalski, Gabe Wagner.

Southeast Guilford: Seth Riddle, Leo Sokolyuk.

Southwest Guilford: Tyler Asbury, Alex Camacho, Brandon Hill, Joey Hurley, Keaton Lane, Trace Rogers.

Western Guilford: Sammy Carbona, David Cyubahiro, Logan Ramey.

Offensive player of the year: Ali Al-Qaq (Northwest Guilford).

Defensive player of the year: Trace Rogers (Southwest Guilford).

Coach of the year: Corbin Waller (Southwest Guilford).

Girls tennis

Grimsley: Aurora Milholin, Josie Schneiderman, Cambree Spencer.

Northern Guilford: Sophia Davis, Cassie Townes.

Northwest Guilford: Lori Brown, Hanna Gentel, Cameron McCollum.

Page: Audrey Chen, A.P. Eskridge, Molly Holshouser, Anna Schmedes, Hattie Sloyan, Abby Terrell.

Ragsdale: Ruby Kemp, Ella Perez.

Southeast Guilford: Reagan Harris.

Southwest Guilford: Tran Nguyen, Grace Parsons, Audrey Serb.

Western Guilford: Brooke Henley.

Player of the year: Reagan Harris (Southeast Guilford).

Coach of the year: Robert Hogewood (Page).

Volleyball

Grimsley: Anaia Harrison, Molly Laughlin.

Northern Guilford: Macy Bolyard, Maddie Sides, Peyton Youth.

Northwest Guilford: Grace Austin, Julia Humphrey, Sofia Ortega, Zoe Whisnant.

Page: Audrey Baird, Mamie Jane Haldeman.

Ragsdale: Ava Johnson.

Southeast Guilford: Savannah Hovander.

Southwest Guilford: Akila Hardie, Hannah Royle.

Western Guilford: Lily Carlyle, Morgan Grace Conner, Amelia Heide, Lillie Holcomb, Olivia Whisnant.

Player of the year: Lillie Holcomb (Western Guilford).

Utility player of the year: Macy Bolyard (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Diane Long (Western Guilford).

MID-STATE 3-A

Boys cross country

Atkins: Christopher Allen, Will Downs, Ethan Hall, Quetzal Kuppinger, Jackson Lackey, Lucas O'Neal, William Whittington.

Eastern Guilford: Austin Drewery, Noah Howe.

Northeast Guilford: Noel Alvarado, Micah Bratcher.

Rockingham County: T.J. Garrett.

Smith: Durant Lipford.

Southern Guilford: Nicholas Epps.

Runner of the year: Nicholas Epps (Southern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Alicia Clement (Atkins).

Girls cross country

Atkins: Claire Davis, Caroline Downs, Sarah Eaves, Camille Moody, Veronica Sherman.

Northeast Guilford: Alicia Almaguer, Madeleine Cottle, Isabella Medlin.

Rockingham County: Caroline Denny, Lisa Key, Annalisa Lambeth, Emily Lewis, Zoey Snead, Kaitlyn Warner.

Runner of the year: Kaitlyn Warner (Rockingham County).

Coach of the year: Jennifer Powell (Rockingham County).

Football

Atkins: Broderick Freeman, Kadynce Watson.

Dudley: R.J. Baker, Jeremiah Barnes, Steven Davis II, Trevon Humphrey, Austin Lloyd, Jonathan Neal, Jhyheem Pittman, Jaylan Richmond, Jahmier Slade, Mehki Wall, Logan Wright.

Eastern Guilford: Eric Ainsworth, Tyreik Boyd, Jaiden Evans, Jassai Hackett, Solomon Howell, Bryce Jones, Kyhair Lundy, Jordan Payne, Luke Stanley, Braxton Veiga.

High Point Central: Tristen Carter, D.J. Chatman, Zion McCoy, Michael Smith, R.J. Wright.

Northeast Guilford: Barry Tate, Elijah White, Jelani Williams.

Rockingham County: Brice Baker, Maleek Bryant, Gabriel Burden, Josh Campbell, Stone Huskey, Jaylen Meadows, Tyler Powell, Ethan Smith, Luke Smith.

Smith: Jahveer Branch, Jamarri Coles, Darrius Cross, Kail Hairston, Talib Lyon, Carlos Neely, Ty'Wan Suggs.

Southern Guilford: Jason Creech, Torrie Ferguson, Conner Fields, Rydell Herbin, Denhym Johnson.

Offensive player of the year: Jahmier Slade (Dudley).

Defensive player of the year: Jhyheem Pittman (Dudley).

Coach of the year: Tony Aguilar (Eastern Guilford).

Girls golf

Atkins: Yvonne Shih.

High Point Central: Emma Niebauer.

Rockingham County: Elli Flinchum, Meredith Pegram, Olivia Peterson.

Smith: Jemiah Hill.

Player of the year: Emma Niebauer (High Point Central).

Coach of the year: Mike Williams (Rockingham County).

Boys soccer

Atkins: Andy Cruz, John Hefner, Kasey McMichael, Kevin Mendoza, Parker Ranson, Cole Settimo.

Dudley: Philip Giddings, Sharife Hne, Xavier Shipp, Cayden Stanley, Cedric Teko.

Eastern Guilford: Samuel Boateng, Juan Duran Hernandez, Bryson Williamson, Evan Woods.

High Point Central: Moses Byamukama, Benny Hernandez, Slade Howell, Adam Louya, Luis Angel Torres, Christian Zamora.

Northeast Guilford: Illian Issifou, Ricardo Mosqueda.

Rockingham County: Christian Rogel-Castro, Gabe Wood.

Smith: Elith Castro, Etungano Msenwa, Kerwin Perez Prestigui, Michael Ramirez.

Offensive MVP: Sharife Hne (Dudley).

Defensive MVP: Luis Angel Torres (High Point Central).

Coach of the year: James Williams (Atkins).

Girls tennis

Atkins: Brooke Hawkins, Hannah Stewart, Simran Vadgama.

Eastern Guilford: LaLain Khan, Sania Kimsey, Monewa Tulia.

High Point Central: Mallory Cook, Rachel Eskew, Olivia Perez.

Rockingham County: Olivia Bradley, Kelly Carter, Kaitlyn Marquardt, Rylee Martin, Hannah-Anne Williamson.

Smith: Nazhifah Setrokarijo, Jenny Tran.

Player of the year: Olivia Perez (High Point Central).

Coach of the year: Taylor Carter (Rockingham County).

Volleyball

Atkins: Emma Edgerton, Katelyn Fishel, Ghazai Mirzazadeh, Mykaela Newsome, Keyonna Rhodie.

Dudley: Hailey Michalak, Nakyia Williams.

Eastern Guilford: Aziyah Barnes, Lindley Dietrich.

High Point Central: Culler Combs, April Htun, Abby Maldonado.

Northeast Guilford: Gabrielle Chisholm.

Rockingham County: Kendall Hall, Kayla Pruitt, Olivia Rebb, Hadlee Russell.

Smith: A'zahreya Drayton-Gill.

Southern Guilford: Naomi Hunt, Avery Lowe, Bri McKinney.

Offensive player of the year: Abby Maldonado (High Point Central).

Defensive player of the year: Ghazai Mirzazadeh (Atkins).

Coach of the year: Shanice Jones (Atkins).

MID-STATE 2-A

Area athletes

Boys cross country

Andrews: Tyriq Little, Zachary Riley, John Shearin.

McMichael: Matthew Bedard, Will Etringer, Kaden Pratt.

Morehead: Harry Wilson.

Girls cross country

Andrews: Ashley Bowman, Nijayah Townes.

McMichael: Bri Lemons, Kensie Martin, Faith Robertson, Aubrey Simmons, Ava Williamson.

Morehead: Deajah Shelton.

Runner of the year: Aubrey Simmons (McMichael).

Team sportsmanship: McMichael.

Football

Andrews: Carrington Bell, Tristian Kirkwood, Correy McManus, Timothy Ratley.

McMichael: Zack Dalton, Brady Elrod, Houston Fulk, Reese Graham, Hayden Meeks, Jayden Moore, Chris Roberts, Chance Sides, Jacob Swisher, Wyatt Walker, Matthew Wright.

Morehead: Austin Barker, Edwin Cantu, Ya'Quil Dungee, Mekhi Hairston, Michael Hall, Tyler Moore, Quadir Rodgers.

North Forsyth: Rodney Byers, Justin Covington, Ellijah Ellis, Treshaun Harris, Kerry Miller, Zyshonne Pauling, My'Quan Royster, Joseph Terry, Victor Wingate.

Reidsville: Jariel Cobb, Que'shyne Flippen, Anthony Franson, Nhycer Kelly, Al Lee, Trey Lee, J.D. McCain, Julius Miller, Cam Peoples, Nashaun Price, Devin Shryock, Shyheim Watlington, Vince Widerman.

Walkertown: George Brown, Jeremiah McIntyre, Zahki Mitchell, Landon Venable.

Honorable mention: Keilan Francies, Trevion McCollum, Tamarja Payne, Avery Pollard (Andrews); Jacoby Alley, Jace Dunn, Daniel Grimmett, Thatcher Hall, Isaiah Harris, Emory Shaw (McMichael); Jonathan Camargo, Braxton Carter, Chris Hopper, Spencer Jamison, Gavin Moore, Corey Philson, Solomon Price, Payton Sizemore, Will Twilla (Morehead); Cassidy Harvin, David Henry, Jaurion Royster, Bernard Williams III (North Forsyth); Davian Larry, Tommy Lunsford, Aiden Mansfield, Lorenzo Mendoza, Tyrese Turner, Josh Williams (Reidsville); Bryce Baker, Amarye Barber, Myles Barlow, Caleb Kelly, Christ McCorkle, Antwon Mitchell, Zion Moye, Jemarrian Reed, Camron Sapp (Walkertown).

Offensive player of the year: Cam Peoples (Reidsville).

Defensive player of the year: Mekhi Hairston (Morehead).

Specialist of the year: Anthony Franson (Reidsville).

Coach of the year: Tony McCants (McMichael).

Team sportsmanship: Morehead.

Girls golf

Morehead: Paige Tuggle.

Boys soccer

McMichael: Rafael Cruz, Ethan Fox, Gab Hernandez, Osmin Hernandez, Drew Horne, Norbeto Nandin-Duarte, Edward Robles.

Morehead: Jose Gomez, Emiliano Jauregui, Colin Tiano, Jordan Woodall.

North Forsyth: Jonathan Barrera, Axel Bernal, Job Botello, Aldo Gutierrez, David Ponce, Luis Rodriguez, Noe Sandoval, Kael Trinidad.

Reidsville: Adam Filip, Anthony Franson, Gerardo Hernandez, Freddy Vasquez.

Walkertown: Luis Cortes, Rojelio Pioquinto.

Honorable mention: Jorge Ramirez (Reidsville).

Offensive player of the year: Axel Bernal (North Forsyth).

Defensive player of the year: Jonathan Barrera (North Forsyth).

Goalkeeper of the year: Anthony Franson (Reidsville).

Coach of the year: Dan Proctor (North Forsyth).

Team sportsmanship: Reidsville.

Girls tennis

McMichael: Ayden Smith, Dylan Smith, Emily Wall.

Reidsville: Lexi Cruz, Mariana Faint, Daisy Ortiz, Kimberly Ortiz.

Coach of the year: Michelle Witt (Reidsville).

Volleyball

Andrews: Alexandria Belton, Anaya Cureton.

McMichael: Anna Casto, Kacey Gore, Jada Johnson, Bianka Solo, Valerie White.

Morehead: Hailey Blackwell, Leah Prillaman.

North Forsyth: Trinity Dempsey.

Reidsville: Heaven Perkins.

Walkertown: Kayleigh Holmes, Madison Minga-Perry.

Honorable mention: Jessica Flowers, Alexia Horton (Andrews); Gracie Lovelace, Dakota Redmon, Lia Jones Spencer (McMichael); Kennedy Smith, Paige Tuggle, Carolina Wellons (Morehead); Haley Coleman, Fatima Serrano (North Forsyth); Taffari Blackwell, Kholie McLein (Reidsville); Ava Arrington, Jayden Cooper, Jayona Griffin, Mariah Perry (Walkertown).

CENTRAL PIEDMONT 4-A

Boys cross country

Davie County: Andrew Brown.

Mount Tabor: Mac Barrett, Andrew Burrell, Douglas Gledhill, Conner Inman, Jeremy Kern, Lucas Plitt, Davis Potter, Connor Riley, Will Soule.

Reagan: Nate Hayes, Conner Jones, Jay Keeley, Tate Shore.

West Forsyth: Brandt Doty, Wesley Haggstrom.

Runner of the year: Douglas Gledhill (Mount Tabor).

Coach of the year: Patrick Cromwell (Mount Tabor). 

Girls cross country

Mount Tabor: Joiner Evans, Katie McFerrin, Hannah Riley, Thalia Soule.

Reagan: Brianna Cottingham, Sarah Fassinger, Kate Henderson, Bronwyn Parks.

Reynolds: Caroline Echols, Brooke Lackey, Chandler Welsh.

West Forsyth: Lillian Douglass, Tenley Douglass, Janie Peterson, Lulu Serang, Taylar White. 

Runner of the year: Bronwyn Parks (Reagan).

Coach of the year: Mike Riley (Mount Tabor).

Football

Davie County: Tate Carney, Zymere Hudson, Coy James, Alex Summers, Spencer Williams.

East Forsyth: Jaylen Alexander-Raynor, Que'sean Brown, R.J. Brown, Andrew Conrad, Isaiah Crowell, Tim Davis, Kahner Hartley, Traylon Ingram, Nick Martin, Will Montgomery, Ian Sawyer. 

Glenn: Camden Coleman, Zion Dixon Chaney Fitzgerald, Ajay Coverdale, Zach Cowart, Josh Nolan, Albert Redd, Levine Smith, Jay Woodard.

Mount Tabor: Graham Foley, Noah Marshall, Lance Patterson, Austin Pittman, Deshawn Watson.

Parkland: Jamari Cobb, Jaxon Monell, Marquez Robinson.

Reagan: Landon Callahan, Jon Gullette, Nick Hall, Kam Hill, Jake DeLong, Sam Pendleton, Jalill Rogers, Semaj Turner, Spencer Webb, V.J. Wilkins.

Reynolds: TaShawn Jeter, Isaiah Lytton, Kenaz McMillian, Evan Rhodes.

West Forsyth: Caleb David, Mack David, David Eldridge, J.D. LeGrant, Jevante Long, Bralen Morris, Aquavion Rush, Avery Salerno, Jacob Wolfe.

Offensive player of the year: Que'sean Brown (East Forsyth).

Defensive player of the year: Semaj Turner (Reagan).

Coach of the year: Antwon Stevenson (Glenn).

Girls golf

Davie County: Annika McDaniel, Emerson Vanzant.

Reagan: Ruth Anne Asbill, Hillary Gong, Anna Howerton, Morgan Ketchum, Macy Pate. 

Reynolds: Addison Moser.

West Forsyth: Mary-Paige King, Sadie Mecham, Paige Sidney.

Player of the year: Morgan Ketchum (Reagan).

Coach of the year: Jay Allred (Reagan).

Boys soccer

Davie County: Nicholas Ruff.

East Forsyth: Jerry Lomell, Evan Pask, Seth Skocher, Logan Walker.

Glenn: Aldo Gonzaes.

Mount Tabor: Matthew Allen, Andrew Keever, Jack Lawson, Quinn Miller, Liam O'Gara, Nathan Shuman.

Reagan: Sosa, Bongweni, Rocco Gigliotti.

Reynolds: Jairo Penaloza, Walt Petersen, Pleh Reh.

West Forsyth: Daniel Bustos, Alex Flores, Walker Paschold, Eli Robinson, Julian Sokphorn, Grant Tally, Nolan Terlecki.

Offensive player of the year: Matthew Allen (Mount Tabor).

Defensive player of the year: Walker Paschold (West Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Jeffrey Williams (West Forsyth).

Girls tennis

Davie County: Whitney DeLoach, Tru Koren, Sarah West Marklin, Elliot Newsome.

Mount Tabor: Ella Rose, Meg Salt.

Reagan: Grace Beach, Ashley Belnap, Lydia Berger.

Reynolds: Lia Blackard, Caroline Bumgarner, Sarah Rhoades Cox.

West Forsyth: Vivian Do, Sam McEachran, Abigail Nix.

Player of the year: Sam McEachran (West Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Collin Ferebee (Davie County). 

Volleyball

Davie County: Ali Angell, Peyton Justice, Aimee Loj.

East Forsyth: Kadynce Boothe, Gracie Flynn, Maddie Pardue.

Glenn: Riley Blake.

Reagan: Amaris Alvarez, Caiden Largent, Jordan Smart, Riley Tucker.

West Forsyth: Clara LaRue, Elizabeth Nye, Kennedy Weber.

Player of the year: Kadynce Boothe (East Forsyth).

Defensive player of the year: Peyton Justice (Davie County).

Coach of the year: Lauren Gillon (West Forsyth).

MID-PIEDMONT 3-A

Area athletes

Boys cross country

North Davidson: Grayson Byrd, Levi Jackson.

Oak Grove: Cooper Long, Mason McMillian.

Girls cross country

North Davidson: Sophia Byrd, Bailey Hicks, Madison Hooker.

Oak Grove: Natalia Everhart, Chloe Koper.

Coach of the year: Daniel Parker (North Davidson).

Football

North Davidson: Jarrett Cassada, Collin Cumming, Drew Englehart, Abe Flores, Abraham Garcia, Kelton Gentle, Xavion Hayes, Gavin Hill, Tanner Jordan, Alex Naylor, Reid Nisley, Ethan Snyder, Riley Sullivan, Alston White.

Oak Grove: Gates Cook, Conner Creech, Jermal Eller, Collin Frank, Kaden Hart, Cole Overton, Blake Shinault, Conner Sorenson, Chris Tapia, Ethan Yarbrough.

Defensive player of the year: Tanner Jordan (North Davidson).

Coach of the year: Brian Flynn (North Davidson).

Girls golf

North Davidson: Carlee Anderson.

Oak Grove: Zoe Crotts, Camille Lambert, Emma Motsinger, Ella Ott.

Coach of the year: Vaughn Black (Oak Grove).

Boys soccer

North Davidson: Jacob Beckom, Aydan Inniss, Cain Pfost, Ethan Redden. 

Oak Grove: Aron Disher, Luke Long.

Girls tennis

North Davidson: Madison Coup, Abri Tutterow.

Oak Grove: Jessica Fuchs, Marie Stephenson.

Player of the year: Jessica Fuchs (Oak Grove).

Volleyball

North Davidson: Dylan Freedle, Jordan Wilson.

Oak Grove: Olivia Dixon, Maya Slate, Vanessa Young.

Defensive player of the year: Olivia Dixon (Oak Grove).

NORTHWEST PIEDMONT 1-A

Boys cross country

Bishop McGuinness: Matthew Agarwala, Arrington Culbertson, Noah Goodman, C.J. Pacholke, Evan Sturgill, Tyler Sturgill.

Cornerstone Charter: Athens Barnes, Benjamin Harrison, Samuel Pessoa, Ben Resler.

Runner of the year: Ben Resler (Cornerstone Charter).

Coach of the year: Chris Scola (Bishop McGuinness).

Girls cross country

Bishop McGuinness: Monserat Garcia, Ava Goodman, Katelyn Hawley, Anna Hirose, Mary Grace Lipscomb, Julia Sullivan, Sofia Wolff.

Millennium Charter: Ruby Hoerter.

N.C. Leadership Academy: Jadyn Dewald.

Winston-Salem Prep: Damyja Ortiz.

Runner of the year: Sofia Wolff (Bishop McGuinness).

Coach of the year: Chris Scola (Bishop McGuinness).

Girls golf

Bishop McGuinness: Cecelia Keys, Eliza Ofsanko, Mary Rashford.

Cornerstone Charter: Alexis Croatt, Maddie Heritage, Brantley Johnson.

Player of the year: Eliza Ofsanko (Bishop McGuinness).

Boys soccer

Bethany Community: Jake Carter.

Bishop McGuinness: Ethan Connor, Michael Herzberger, Harrison Satterfield.

Carver: Alan Bernal, Leonardo Garcia, Anthony Hernandez, Erick Lopez.

Cornerstone Charter: Davis Dow.

Millennium Charter: Julian Price.

N.C. Leadership Academy: Zach Donath, Anakin Leister, Cade Shoemaker, Scott Stanley, David Truhe.

Offensive players of the year: Anthony Hernandez (Carver), David Truhe (N.C. Leadership Academy).

Defensive player of the year: Zach Donath (N.C. Leadership Academy).

Coach of the year: Craig Shoemaker (N.C. Leadership Academy).

Girls tennis

Bishop McGuinness: Lindsey Bergelin, Allie Dennen, Caroline Gregory, Nina Holton, Adelaide Jernigan, Lourdes Lopez, Isabella Ross.

Cornerstone Charter: Sydney Clark, Ava Cooper, Molly Cooper, Katlyn Poole, Maddie Rudd, Katie Wright.

Player of the year: Lourdes Lopez (Bishop McGuinness).

Volleyball

Bethany Community: Coryna Mims.

Bishop McGuinness: Chrisbel Alcantara, Emma Briody, Jeanna Hauk, Olivia Moreau.

Carver: Keniyah McRae.

Cornerstone Charter: Olivia Dean, Olivia Nance, Annalaine Tew.

Millennium Charter: Clara Minix.

N.C. Leadership Academy: Jenna Clayton, Emma Ware.

Winston-Salem Prep: Damyja Ortiz.

Player of the year: Jeanna Hauk (Bishop McGuinness).

Coach of the year: Jason Tew (Cornerstone Charter).

CATAWBA SHORES 2-A/1-A

Area athletes

Football

Bishop McGuinness: Xander Loncar, Evan Stoller.

Carver: Jamaari Blackburn, Iyaht Calrk, Cedric Ferguson, Drevon Jackson, Tariq Murphy, Tyler Vaughn.

Winston-Salem Prep: Greg Cuthbertson, Jamison Graves, Philip Lavalais, Areion Matthews.

Honorable Mention: Cam Martin, Andrew Lankau, Noah Nagle, Heath Ropko (Bishop McGuinness); Noah Bowman, Jayden Penn (Winston-Salem Prep).

Offensive player of the year: Jamaari Blackburn (Carver).

PTAC

Boys cross country

Caldwell: Parker Jenkins.

Forsyth Country Day: George Lawson, Andrew Mitchell, James Snyder, Elliot Sullivan, Yuze Tian.

Greensboro Day: Matthew Dewey, Logan Hayes, Oliver Kriemer, Sterling Sharpe.

Westchester: Cruz Helsing.

Girls cross country

Caldwell: Olivia Furst, Courtney Sanders.

Forsyth Country Day: Lilirose Caty, Nicki Chung, Mia Fitzsimmons, Mackenzie Moore.

Greensboro Day: Lucy Eggleston, Claire McDowell, Mae Moody.

Westchester: Grace Evans, Ali Schwartz.

Boys soccer

Caldwell: Clay Austin, Tyler Wood.

Calvary Day: Robert Berger, Anderson Griggs, Hunter Isenhour, Pearce Lowrey, Dulio Medina, Winston Scurry.

Forsyth Country Day: Jordan Skinner.

Greensboro Day: Mike DeGuglielmi, Seth Green, Alan Sutton.

High Point Christian: Franklin Cox, Jackson Davis, Brady Hepner.

Westchester: Bo Brigman, Carter Scavo, Max Van Dessel.

Player of the year: Hunter Isenhour (Calvary Day).

Coach of the year: Ben Kerth (Calvary Day).

Girls tennis

Caldwell: Lauren Brown, Caroline Kuebert, Rollins Ortmann.

Forsyth Country Day: Mary Brooks Hall, Louise King, Julia Kincaid, Sunna Maass, Brynna Myers.

Greensboro Day: Greta Andersen, Alexandra Dewey, Ellie Johnson, Kendall Parr. 

Westchester: Helen Clodfelter.

Player of the year: Kendall Parr (Greensboro Day).

Volleyball

Caldwell: Madison Bozarth, Delaney Gilboy, Elizabeth Jones, Danielle Phillips, Sophia Plasman.

Calvary Day: Megan Keegan.

Forsyth Country Day: Ainsley Reid.

High Point Christian: Zoie Hembree, Jordan Karpovich, Cameron Martin, Emmaline Martin, Kennedy Powell. 

Player of the year: Sophia Plasman (Caldwell).

Coach of the year: Dan Bozarth (Caldwell).

NCISAA ALL-STATE

Boys cross country

Class 3-A

Forsyth Country Day: George Lawson, James Snyder.

Class 2-A

Caldwell: Hunter Riffey.

Westchester: Cruz Helsing.

Girls cross country

Class 3-A

Forsyth Country Day: Lilirose Caty, Mackenzie Moore.

Class 2-A

Caldwell: Olivia Furst, Courtney Sanders.

Westchester: Grace Evans, Ali Schwartz.

Football

High Point Christian: Myles Crisp (second team), Mack Johnson (honorable mention).

Girls golf

Division II

High Point Christian: Ashley Limbacher.

Boys soccer

Class 4-A

Wesleyan: Zack Andersen, Patrick Hissim.

Class 3-A

Calvary Day: Hunter Isenhour, Pearce Lowrey.

High Point Christian: Franklin Cox, Jackson Davis.

Class 2-A

Caldwell: Tyler Wood.

Westchester: Bo Brigman, Max Van Dessel.

Girls tennis

Class 3-A

Forsyth Country Day: Sunna Maass.

Class 2-A

Caldwell: Rollins Ortmann.

Volleyball

Class 3-A

High Point Christian: Emmaline Martin, Kennedy Powell.

Class 2-A

Caldwell: Madison Bozarth, Sophia Plasman.

Contact Joe Sirera at 336-373-7034, and follow @JoeSireraSports on Twitter.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert