Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
HAECOIsHiring.com Invitational info
0 Comments

HAECOIsHiring.com Invitational info

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
New HAECO basketball tournament logo 2021

What

45th annual high school basketball tournament

When

Monday-Wednesday

Where

Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Who

Boys and girls teams from Dudley, Greensboro Day, Grimsley, Northwest Guilford, Page, Ragsdale, Smith, Southeast Guilford

Admission

Tournament books containing tickets for all games are $20, and single-session tickets are $10 for Monday and Tuesday and $15 for Wednesday

SCHEDULE

BOYS

Monday

Court 2

No. 2 Grimsley (8-0) vs. No. 7 Ragsdale (7-1), 2:30 p.m.

No. 3 Northwest Guilford (5-2) vs. No. 6 Page (3-4), 4 p.m.

Court 1

No. 1 Greensboro Day (15-2) vs. No. 8 Southeast Guilford (1-8), 6 p.m.

No. 4 Dudley (4-3) vs. No. 5 Smith (6-3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Court 2

Greensboro Day-Southeast Guilford loser vs. Dudley-Smith loser, 4:30 p.m.

Grimsley-Ragsdale loser vs. Northwest Guilford-Page loser, 6 p.m.

Court 1

Greensboro Day-Southeast Guilford winner vs. Dudley-Smith winner, 6 p.m.

Grimsley-Ragsdale winner vs. Northwest Guilford-Page winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Court 2

Seventh-place game, noon

Court 1

Fifth-place game, noon

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday

Court 1

No. 1 Northwest Guilford (6-3) vs. No. 8 Dudley (1-6), 3 p.m.

No. 4 Greensboro Day (5-5) vs. No. 5 Page (2-5), 4:30 p.m.

Court 2

No. 2 Ragsdale (4-3) vs. No. 7 Grimsley (3-5), 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Southeast Guilford (6-2) vs. No. 3 Smith (8-1), 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Court 2

Northwest Guilford-Dudley loser vs. Greensboro Day-Page loser, 1:30 p.m.

Ragsdale-Grimsley loser vs. Smith-Southeast Guilford loser, 3 p.m.

Court 1

Northwest Guilford-Dudley winner vs. Greensboro Day-Page winner, 1:30 p.m.

Ragsdale-Grimsley winner vs. Smith-Southeast Guilford winner, 3 p.m.

Wednesday

Court 2

Seventh-place game, 10:30 a.m.

Court 1

Fifth-place game, 10:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Contact Joe Sirera at 336-373-7034, and follow @JoeSireraSports on Twitter.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert