Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
N.C. Soccer Coaches Association honors area players, coaches
0 Comments

N.C. Soccer Coaches Association honors area players, coaches

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
HSExtra-sports.jpg

The N.C. Soccer Coaches Association recently announced its annual boys all-state and all-region teams, as well as coaches of the year. Here are the area players and coaches who were honored:

Full teams at NCSCA.org.

ALL-STATE

CLASS 4-A

Grimsley: Zack Davis, senior, defender; Landon Johnson, senior, defender.

Mount Tabor: Matthew Allen, senior, midfielder.

Northwest Guilford: Ali Al-Qaq, junior, forward; Matisse Ritenis, junior, defender.

Southwest Guilford: Keaton Lane, senior, forward; Trace Rogers, senior, defender.

West Forsyth: Daniel Bustos, senior, forward.

CLASS 2-A

North Forsyth: Alex Bernal, junior, midfielder.

PRIVATE

Calvary Day: Hunter Isenhour, senior, midfielder.

Wesleyan: Zack Andersen, junior, midfielder.

ALL-REGION

CLASS 4-A

Region 7

Grimsley: Zack Davis, senior, defender; David Diku, senior, forward; Landon Johnson, senior, defender; Treas Ross, junior, forward.

Northern Guilford: Grant McNeill, senior, forward; Will Murphy, senior, midfielder.

Northwest Guilford: Ali Al-Qaq, junior, forward; Diego Giffuni, senior, midfielder; Adam Gordy, junior, midfielder; Matisse Ritenis, junior, defender; Reid Rouse, senior, midfielder.

Page: Ethan Besecker, senior, midfielder; Reid Deskevich, junior, midfielder; Tylar Elliott, junior, midfielder.

Ragsdale: Ethan Lam, freshman, midfielder; Gabe Wagner, senior, defender.

Southwest Guilford: Tyler Asbury, senior, goalkeeper; Brandon Hill, junior, center midfielder; Keaton Lane, senior, forward; Trace Rogers, senior, center back.

Western Guilford: David Cyubahiro, senior, defender; Logan Ramey, junior, forward.

Coach of the year: Corbin Waller, Southwest Guilford.

Region 8

Davie County: Nicholas Ruff, junior, defender.

East Forsyth: Evan Pask, junior, forward; Seth Skotcher, senior, defender.

Glenn: Aldo Gonzalez, senior, goalkeeper.

Mount Tabor: Matthew Allen, senior, attacking midfielder; Jack Lawson, senior, defender/center midfielder; Nate Shuman, senior, defender.

Reagan: Soso Bongweni, sophomore, midfielder; Rocco Gigliotti, senior, center back.

Parkland: Zaid Santos, senior, center back.

Reynolds: Walt Petersen, junior, center midfielder; Pleh Reh, senior, defender/midfielder. 

West Forsyth: Daniel Bustos, senior, forward; Alex Flores, junior, defender; Nolan Terlecki, sophomore, defender; Walker Paschold, senior, center midfielder.

CLASS 3-A

Region 7

Atkins: Andy Cruz, sophomore, Atkins, midfielder; Kasey McMichael, junior, center midfielder; Kevin Mendoza, junior, forward; Parker Ransom, senior, defender/midfielder; Cole Settimo, senior, goalkeeper.

High Point Central: Luis Angel, senior, goalkeeper; Slade Howell, senior, defender/midfielder; Benny Hernandez, senior, midfielder/forward; Adam Louya, senior, defender.

Oak Grove: Aron Disher, senior, center midfielder; Luke Long, senior, left wing; Bryson Murray, senior, center back.

CLASS 2-A

Region 10

North Forsyth: Alex Bernal, junior, midfielder; Jonathan Berrera, senior, defender; Aldo Gutierrez, junior, midfielder; Noe Sandoval, senior, midfielder; Kael Trinidad, junior forward.

CLASS 1-A

Region 10

Bishop McGuinness: Michael Herzberger, senior, outside back.

N.C. Leadership Academy: Zach Donath, junior, defender; Anakin Leister, junior, forward; Cade Shoemaker, junior, midfielder; Scott Stanley, senior, goalkeeper; David Truhe, senior, center mifielder.

Coach of the year: Craig Shoemaker, N.C. Leadership Academy.

PRIVATE

Region 2

Caldwell: Tyler Wood, junior, goalkeeper.

Calvary Day: Hunter Isenhour, senior, midfielder. 

Greensboro Day: Seth Green, junior forward.

High Point Christian: Franklin Cox, senior, forward; Jackson Davis, senior, midfielder.

Wesleyan: Zack Andersen, junior, midfielder; Patrick Hissim, junior, defender; Trevor Howard, senior, forward; Riley Parks, senior, forward; Macoy Strawn, senior, midfielder.

Westchester: Bo Brigman, junior, midfielder; Max Van Dessel, senior, defender.

Coach of the year: Ben Kerth, Calvary Day.

Contact Joe Sirera at 336-373-7034, and follow @JoeSireraSports on Twitter.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert