Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Northern Guilford boys sixth, girls ninth at Class 3-A cross country state championships
0 Comments

Northern Guilford boys sixth, girls ninth at Class 3-A cross country state championships

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
nchsaa logo 120120 web

The Northern Guilford boys claimed a sixth-place finish and the Nighthawks girls were ninth at the NCHSAA Class 3-A cross country state championships at the Ivey M. Redmon Sports Complex in Kernersville.

The Bishop McGuinness boys team finished in fourth place in the Class 1-A meet.

CLASS 3-A

GIRLS

Team champion

Waxhaw Cuthbertson

Individual champion

Madeline Hill, Cuthbertson, 18:11.91

Area results

9. Northern Guilford 241 points

44. Sarah Baum, 20:27.02; 53. Emma Hardiman, 20:52.58; 61. Natalie States, 21:11.44; 69. Sarah Rackers, 21:34.90; 70. Kiersten Kohler, 21:39.33; 79. Katie Howell, 22:14.70; 86. Jiya Patel, 22:30.46.

Individuals

27. Hannah Riley, Mount Tabor, 20:03.53; 46. Amanda Pipkin, Southwest Guilford, 20:37.42; 48. Kaitlyn Warner, Rockingham County, 20:39.93

BOYS

Team champion

Chapel Hill

Individual champion

Ryan Motondo, Burlington Williams, 15:44.93

Area results

3. Mount Tabor 85 points

4. Will Soule, 15:59.12; 16. Davis Potter, 16:34.33; 31. Jonah Mussomeli, 17:05.38; 37. Mac Barrett, 17:13.70; 39. Jeremy Kern, 17:14.89; 42. Connor Riley, 17:17.83; 53. Lucas Plitt, 17:40.18.

6. Northern Guilford 181 points

25. Jack Dingman, 16:46.75; 40. Ernesto Barrios-Zavala, 17:15.08; 49. Logan Dingman, 17:31.46; 58. Hazen Harvell, 17:44.04; 72. Mateo De Lisa, 18:03.73; 89. Matthew Weaver, 19:04.06.

CLASS 1-A

Boys

Team champion

Lincoln Charter

Individual champion

Aaron Rovnak, Franklin Academy, 16:47.65

Area results

4. Bishop McGuinness, 127 points

22. Evan Sturgill, 18:23.68; 30. Alessandro Lopez-Morales, 18:34.72; 31. Matt Agarwala, 18:35.23; 35. Scott Craven, 18:42.76; 43. C.J. Pacholke, 18:59.58; 57. Mitchell DiMond, 19:33.82; 73. Noah Goodman, 20:25.12.

Girls

Individuals

23. Rachel Overby, North Stokes, 21:39.34; 27. Sophia Maisano, Cornerstone, 21:57.55; 35. Brenna Patterson, Cornerstone, 22:32.70.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News