Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
HIGH SCHOOLS

HIGH SCHOOLS

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

SATURDAY’s RESULTs

CROSS COUNTRY

25th Annual Greensboro

Cross Country Invitational

(At Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro)

Boys

Team results

1. Chapel Hill 100, 2. Northwest Guilford 139, 3. Mooresville 144, 4. Pinecrest 174, 5. Team for Brian Zelk 181, 6. Mount Tabor 190, 7. West Johnston 208, 8. East Forsyth 212, 9. Cary Academy 240, 10. Ronald W. Reagan 245.

Individual results

Taylor Gilland, Chapel Hill, 15:33.8; 2. Patrick Crawford, East Forsyth, 15:54.5; 3. Zack Brantley, Northern Nash, 16:03.4

Locals in Top 50: 11. Seth Crawford, Northwest Guilford, 16:16.6; 22. Andrew Shields, Northwest Guilford, 16:48.0; 26. Eric Peffer, Northwest Guilford, 17:00.6; 31. Anthony Kilar, East Forsyth, 17:09.5; 40. Ryan Rhodes, Northwest Guilford, 17:19.2; 43. Ryan Carty, Greensboro Day School, 17:21.1; 44. Tyler Gordon, East Forsyth, 17:21.7; 45. Gerald Bienhoff, Northwest Guilford, 17:22.2 .

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Chapel Hill 91, 2. Northwest Guilford 98, 3. Mount Tabor 100, 4. West Johnston 141, 5. Ronald W. Reagan 151, 6. Terry Sanford 206, 7. Pinecrest 216, 8. Leesville Road 263, 9. Cary Academy 268, 10. Enloe 275.

Individual results

1. Chelsea Hollingsworth, Northwest Guilford, 19:08.4; 2. Lauren Strapp, Leesville Road, 19:29.5; 3. Maraya Slatter, West Johnston, 19:33.3.

Locals in Top 50: 18. Alyssa Torres, Northwest Guilford, 20:32.1; 20. Tess Wynn, Grimsley, 20:38.3 ; 26. Taylor Rhodes, Northwest Guilford, 21:01.4; 37. Alyse Armstrong, Northwest Guilford, 21:28.2 ; 44. Kelly Snyder, Northwest Guilford, 21:41.2.

East Carolina Invitational

(3.1 miles at Lake Kristi in Greenville)

BOYS

Bishop McGuinness: Austin Tritt 18:28, Preston Khan 18:50, Alex Wordsworth 19:03, Josh Renegar 19:22, Brian Jordan 19:34, Conor Jordan 20:02, Dan Baucino 21:25 (Placed 14th as a team)

GIRLS

Bishop McGuinness: Meredith Bennett 20:06, Katie Pellitteri 21:18, Julia Gomez 22:21, Hana Doran 22:25, Alyssa Gaudio 22:44, Katharyn Bennett 23:00, Olivia Hall 23:18 (Placed 5th as a team).

GIRLS SOCCER

Charlotte Country Day 3,

Greensboro Day School 0

Goals: Arlie Pearce, Brit Donaldson, Julia Barry 1. Assists: CCD Sarah Eades 2. Shots: CCD 18. GDS 4. Saves: CCD 0 (Allison Dillard), GDS 15 (Pauline Weissman).

Records: CCD 4-2; GDS 5-7.

FIELD HOCKEY

Mount Tabor 6, Northwest Guilford 0

Northwest 9, East Forsyth 1

VOLLEYBALL

Caldwell Academy 3,

American Hebrew Academy 0

(25-17, 25-12, 25-10)

Leaders: Caldwell Academy – Caroline Black 6 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks; Evelyn Norton 1 ace, 1 kill, 12 assists; Janie Kimmel 4 aces, 3 kills.

Records: Caldwell Academy 11-5, 8-3.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News