Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
top story

Sports events on the air for Saturday, Jan. 22

  • 0
on the air web logo 042621

BOWLING

4 p.m.: PBA East final, Players Championship (FS1)

6 p.m.: PBA South final, Players Championship (FS1)

BOXING

9 p.m.: Gary Russell Jr. vs. Mark Magsayo (Showtime)

COLLEGES

Men’s basketball

Noon: Syracuse at Duke (ESPN)

Noon: Virginia Tech at Boston College (Bally Sports South, ACCNX)

Noon: Villanova at Georgetown (WGHP)

Noon: Seton Hall at St. John’s (FS1)

Noon: Rutgers at Minnesota (Big Ten)

Noon: West Virginia at Texas Tech (ESPN2)

12:30 p.m.: George Washington at Rhode Island (USA)

1 p.m.: Kentucky at Auburn (WFMY)

1 p.m.: Vanderbilt at Florida (SEC)

1 p.m.: Elon at Delaware (FloHoops.com)

1:30 p.m.: Army at Navy (CBS Sports)

2 p.m.: Davidson at Fordham, Gardner-Webb at Winthrop, UNC Asheville at Radford (ESPN+)

2 p.m.: UNC Wilmington at Towson (FloHoops.com)

2 p.m.: Florida State at Miami (ESPN)

2 p.m.: Oklahoma State at Texas (ESPN2)

2 p.m.: Tulane at Central Florida (ESPNU)

2 p.m.: Colorado State at Air Force (FS1)

2:30 p.m.: St. Joseph’s at Virginia Commonwealth (USA)

3 p.m.: Appalachian State at Georgia Southern, Charlotte at Rice, Baylor at Oklahoma (ESPN+)

3:30 p.m.: Georgia at South Carolina (SEC)

3:30 p.m.: Missouri State at Loyola Chicago (CBS Sports)

4 p.m.: Virginia at N.C. State (ACC)

4 p.m.: High Point at Hampton, Kansas at Kansas State (ESPN+)

4 p.m.: Notre Dame at Louisville (ESPN)

4 p.m.: Texas Christian at Iowa State (ESPN2)

4 p.m.: Mississippi at Mississippi State (ESPNU)

4:30 p.m.: Penn State at Iowa (Big Ten)

4:30 p.m.: Richmond at La Salle (USA)

5 p.m.: Campbell at N.C. A&T, Samford at UNCG, Western Carolina at Mercer (ESPN+)

5:30 p.m.: DePaul at Creighton (CBS Sports)

6 p.m.: East Carolina at Houston (ESPN2)

6 p.m.: Pittsburgh at Clemson (ACC)

6 p.m.: LSU at Tennessee (ESPN)

6 p.m.: Missouri at Alabama (SEC)

6 p.m.: Drake at Northern Iowa (ESPNU)

7:30 p.m.: New Mexico at Wyoming (CBS Sports)

7:30 p.m.: San Francisco at Pepperdine (Bally Sports Southeast)

8 p.m.: North Carolina at Wake Forest (ACC)

8 p.m.: Washington State at Oregon State (ESPNU)

8:30 p.m.: Texas A&M at Arkansas (SEC)

9:30 p.m.: Boise State at San Diego State (CBS Sports)

10 p.m.: St. Mary’s at Loyola Marymount (ESPNU)

11 p.m.: Arizona State at Stanford (FS1)

Women’s basketball

11 a.m.: Navy at Army (CBS Sports)

2 p.m.: UNCG at Chattanooga, Winthrop at N.C. A&T, Hampton at High Point (ESPN+)

2 p.m.: La.-Monroe at Appalachian State (ESPN+)

5 p.m.: Brigham Young at San Diego (Bally Sports Southeast)

Hockey

7:30 p.m.: Michigan at Minnesota (Big Ten)

GOLF

2 a.m.: European, Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship (Golf)

11 a.m.: Latin America Amateur (ESPNews)

11:30 a.m.: PGA, The American Express (ESPN+)

12:15 p.m.: PGA, The American Express, featured holes (ESPN+)

12:30 p.m.: PGA, The American Express, featured groups (ESPN+)

1:30 p.m.: PGA The American Express, marquee group (ESPN+)

2 p.m.: LPGA, Tournament of Champions (Golf)

3 p.m.: LPGA, Tournament of Champions (WXII)

3 p.m.: PGA, The American Express (Golf)

3 p.m.: PGA, The American Express, featured holes and featured groups (ESPN+)

7 p.m.: Champions, Mitsubishi Electric Championship (Golf)

2 a.m. Sunday: European, Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship (Golf)

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m.: America’s Day at the Races (FS2)

MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.: UFC 270, Francis Ngannou vs. Ciryl Gane (ESPN)

MOTORCYCLE RACING

10 p.m.: AMA Supercross (USA, Peacock)

NBA

8 p.m.: Oklahoma City at Cleveland (NBA)

NBA G LEAGUE

7 p.m.: Delaware at Greensboro (WMYV, NBAGLeague.com)

NFL

4:30 p.m.: Cincinnati at Tennessee (WFMY, Paramount+)

8:15 p.m.: San Francisco at Green Bay (WGHP)

NHL

1 p.m.: Philadelphia at Buffalo (NHL)

3 p.m.: Winnipeg at Boston (ESPN+)

7 p.m.: Carolina at New Jersey (Bally Sports South)

7 p.m.: Arizona at New York Rangers, Ottawa at Washington (ESPN+)

7 p.m.: Montreal at Colorado (NHL)

8 p.m.: Detroit at Nashville (ESPN+)

9 p.m.: Chicago at Minnesota (ESPN+)

10 p.m.: Calgary at Edmonton (ESPN+)

10:30 p.m.: Tampa Bay at San Jose (ESPN+)

RUGBY

10 a.m.: EPCR, Leicester vs. Bordeaux (CNBC)

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.: Premier, Aston Villa at Everton (USA)

9 a.m.: Serie A, Udinese at Genoa (CBS Sports, Paramount+)

9:30 a.m.: Bundesliga, FC Augsburg at Bayer Leverkusen, 1. FC Union Berlin at Borussia Monchengladbach, VfB Stuttgart at SC Freiburg, Mainz at SpVgg Gruether Furth. Borussia Dortmund at TSG Hoffenheim (ESPN+)

10 a.m.: Premier, Wolverhampton Wanderers at Brentford, West Ham United at Manchester United (Peacock)

10 a.m.: Premier, Newcastle United at Leeds United (USA)

Noon: Serie A, Venezia at Inter Milan (Paramount+)

12:30 p.m.: Premier, Manchester City at Southampton (WXII, Peacock)

12:30 p.m.: Bundesliga, FC Cologne at VfL Bochum (ESPN+)

2:45 p.m.: Serie A, Atalanta at Lazio (Paramount+)

10 p.m.: Liga MX, Cruz at Monterrey (FS2)

TENNIS

3 a.m.: Australian Open (ESPN+)

7 p.m.: Australian Open (ESPN+, ESPN3)

9 p.m.: Australian Open round of 16 (ESPN2, ESPN+)

WINTER SPORTS

5 p.m.: Skiing and snowboarding (WXII)

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

NCHSAA playoff pairings for boys and girls lacrosse and boys tennis, and NCISAA playoff pairings for baseball, boys and girls lacrosse, girls soccer, softball and boys tennis.

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert