Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Sportslog 101621
0 Comments

Sportslog 101621

  • 0

Saturday, Oct 16

Auto Racing

3 p.m. Andy's Frozen Custard 335 NASCAR Xfinity Series (Live) (WXII)

MLB Baseball

4:30 p.m. Baseball (Live) (FS1)

8 p.m. National League Championship Series Game 1 (Live) (TBS)

NCAA Football

Noon Rutgers at Northwestern (Live) (BTN)

Noon Texas A&M at Missouri (Live) (SECN)

Noon Football (Live) (FS1, WFMY, WGHP, ESPNU, ESPN, ESPN2)

Noon C. Florida at Cincinnati (Live) (WXLV)

Noon Yale at Connecticut (Live) (CBSSN)

3:30 p.m. Football (Live) (ACCN, ESPNU, ESPN, ESPN2)

3:30 p.m. Kentucky at Georgia (Live) (WFMY)

3:30 p.m. Purdue at Iowa (Live) (WXLV)

3:30 p.m. Toledo at C. Michigan (Live) (CBSSN)

4 p.m. Vanderbilt at South Carolina (Live) (SECN)

4:30 p.m. Football (Live) (FS2)

7 p.m. Utah State at UNLV (Live) (CBSSN)

7 p.m. Alabama at Mississippi State (Live) (ESPN)

7:30 p.m. N.C. State at Boston College (Live) (ACCN)

7:30 p.m. Mississippi at Tennessee (Live) (SECN)

7:30 p.m. Football (Live) (WXLV, ESPN2)

7:30 p.m. Stanford at Washington State (Live) (ESPNU)

8 p.m. Army at Wisconsin (Live) (BTN)

8:30 p.m. UCLA at Washington (Live) (WGHP)

9 p.m. Football (Live) (FS1)

10 p.m. Arizona State at Utah (Live) (ESPN)

10:30 p.m. Hawaii at Nevada (Live) (CBSSN)

Golf

7:30 a.m. Andalucia Masters EPGA Round 3 (Live) (GOLF)

2:30 p.m. SAS Championship CHAMPS Round 2 (Live) (GOLF)

5 p.m. CJ Cup PGA Round 3 (Live) (GOLF)

Horse Racing

8 a.m. British Champions Day (Live) (FS2)

Martial Arts

10 p.m. Mixed Martial Arts Bellator MMA Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix Semifinals (Live) (SHO)

Soccer

10 a.m. EPL Wolverhampton at Aston Villa (Live) (NBCSN)

10 a.m. EPL Man. Utd. at Leicester City (Live) (USA)

12:30 p.m. EPL Chelsea at Brentford (Live) (WXII)

3:30 p.m. Fútbol MLS San Jose at Los Angeles FC (Live) (UNI)

7:30 p.m. MLS Atlanta at Toronto (Live) (BSSE-NC)

7:55 p.m. Fútbol MFL America at San Luis (Live) (UNI)

9:55 p.m. Fútbol MFL Tigres vs. Cruz (Live) (UNI)

Tennis

2 p.m. BNP Paribas Open Men's Semifinal and Men's and Women's Doubles Final (Live) (TNC)

Volleyball

4:30 p.m. NCAA Wisconsin vs. Michigan Women's (Live) (BTN)

Wrestling

8 p.m. All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite (Live) (TNT)

Sunday, Oct 17

Auto Racing

Noon Auto Racing Intercontinental GT Challenge (Live) (CBSSN)

2 p.m. Drag Racing Thunder Valley Nationals NHRA (Live) (FS1)

2 p.m. Autotrader EchoPark Automotive 500 NASCAR Cup Series (Live) (WXII)

4 p.m. Auto Racing Intercontinental GT Challenge (Live) (CBSSN)

MLB Baseball

7 p.m. National League Championship Series Game 2 (Live) (TBS)

Basketball

3 p.m. Top Flight Invitational (Live) (ESPNU)

3 p.m. Playoffs WNBA (Live) (ESPN)

5 p.m. Top Flight Invitational (Live) (ESPNU)

7 p.m. Top Flight Invitational H.S. (Live) (ESPN2)

9 p.m. Top Flight Invitational H.S. (Live) (ESPNU)

NFL Football

9:30 a.m. Miami vs. Jacksonville (Live) (WFMY)

1 p.m. Football (Live) (WFMY)

1 p.m. Minnesota at Carolina (Live) (WGHP)

4:25 p.m. Football (Live) (WFMY)

8:20 p.m. Seattle at Pittsburgh (Live) (WXII)

Golf

7:30 a.m. Andalucia Masters EPGA Final Round (Live) (GOLF)

2:30 p.m. SAS Championship CHAMPS Final Round (Live) (GOLF)

5 p.m. CJ Cup PGA Final Round (Live) (GOLF)

Soccer

9 a.m. EPL West Ham at Everton (Live) (NBCSN)

11:30 a.m. EPL Tottenham at Newcastle (Live) (NBCSN)

Noon NCAA Indiana at Penn State (Live) (BTN)

12:55 p.m. Fútbol MFL Juárez at UNAM (Live) (UNI)

1 p.m. NCAA Vanderbilt at Mississippi Women's (Live) (SECN)

1 p.m. NCAA Florida at Auburn Women's (Live) (ESPNU)

1 p.m. Soccer MLS (Live) (ESPN)

2 p.m. NCAA Michigan vs. Ohio State Women's (Live) (BTN)

2 p.m. NWSL NJ/NY Gotham vs. North Carolina (Live) (CBSSN)

3 p.m. NCAA Notre Dame at Virginia Women's (Live) (ACCN)

Tennis

4 p.m. BNP Paribas Open WTA Singles Final (Live) (TNC)

7 p.m. BNP Paribas Open ATP Singles Final (Live) (TNC)

Volleyball

1 p.m. NCAA Pittsburgh at Florida State Women's (Live) (ACCN)

2 p.m. Volleyball NCAA Women's (Live) (ESPN2)

3 p.m. NCAA Mississippi State at Mississippi Women's (Live) (SECN)

Monday, Oct 18

MLB Baseball

8 p.m. Baseball (Live) (FS1)

NFL Football

8:15 p.m. Buffalo at Tennessee (Live) (ESPN)

Golf

4 p.m. Jackson T. Stephens Cup NCAA Men's and Women's Round 1 (Live) (GOLF)

Tennis

4 a.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Early Round (Live) (TNC)

4 p.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Early Round (Live) (TNC)

Wrestling

8 p.m. WWE Raw (Live) (USA)

Tuesday, Oct 19

MLB Baseball

4:30 p.m. National League Championship Series Game 3 (Live) (TBS)

8 p.m. Baseball (Live) (FS1)

NBA Basketball

7:30 p.m. Brooklyn at Milwaukee (Live) (TNT)

10 p.m. Golden State at L.A. Lakers (Live) (TNT)

Basketball

9 p.m. Playoffs WNBA (Live) (ESPN2)

Golf

3 p.m. Jackson T. Stephens Cup NCAA Men's and Women's Round 2 (Live) (GOLF)

NHL Hockey

8 p.m. Hockey (Live) (ESPN)

Soccer

2:50 p.m. Fútbol Liga de Campeones UEFA Liverpool vs. Atlético (Live) (UNI)

8 p.m. NCAA Northwestern vs. Wisconsin (Live) (BTN)

Tennis

4 a.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Early Round (Live) (TNC)

4 p.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Early Round (Live) (TNC)

Wrestling

8 p.m. WWE NXT (Live) (USA)

Wednesday, Oct 20

MLB Baseball

4 p.m. Baseball (Live) (FS1)

NBA Basketball

7 p.m. Indiana at Charlotte (Live) (BSSE-NC)

7:45 p.m. Boston at New York (Live) (ESPN)

10:05 p.m. Denver at Phoenix (Live) (ESPN)

NCAA Football

7:30 p.m. Carolina at Appalachian State (Live) (ESPN2)

Golf

3 p.m. Jackson T. Stephens Cup NCAA Men's and Women's Final Round (Live) (GOLF)

11:30 p.m. Zozo Championship PGA Round 1 (Live) (GOLF)

NHL Hockey

7:30 p.m. Boston at Philadelphia (Live) (TNT)

10 p.m. St. Louis at Vegas (Live) (TNT)

Soccer

6 p.m. NCAA Ohio State vs. Wisconsin Women's (Live) (ESPNU)

7 p.m. CanPL Valour at Ottawa (Live) (FS2)

9 p.m. CanPL Forge vs. Edmonton (Live) (FS2)

10 p.m. MFL Guadalajara at Tijuana (Live) (FS1)

10 p.m. NCAA Pepperdine vs. S. Clara (Live) (ESPNU)

Tennis

4 a.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Early Round (Live) (TNC)

4 p.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Early Round (Live) (TNC)

Volleyball

6 p.m. NCAA Rutgers vs. Maryland Women's (Live) (BTN)

8 p.m. NCAA LSU at South Carolina Women's (Live) (SECN)

8 p.m. NCAA Michigan State vs. Purdue Women's (Live) (BTN)

8 p.m. NCAA N.C. State vs. North Carolina Women's (Live) (ACCN)

8 p.m. NCAA Florida at Alabama Women's (Live) (ESPNU)

Thursday, Oct 21

MLB Baseball

8 p.m. National League Championship Series (Live) (TBS)

NBA Basketball

7:30 p.m. Dallas at Atlanta (Live) (TNT)

10 p.m. L.A. Clippers at Golden State (Live) (TNT)

NCAA Football

7:30 p.m. L-Lafayette at Arkansas State (Live) (ESPNU)

7:30 p.m. Tulane at SMU (Live) (ESPN)

NFL Football

8 p.m. Denver at Cleveland (Live) (WGHP)

8:20 p.m. Denver at Cleveland (Live) (NFLN)

Golf

7:30 a.m. Mallorca Open EPGA Round 1 (Live) (GOLF)

11:30 p.m. Zozo Championship PGA Round 2 (Live) (GOLF)

Soccer

5 p.m. NCAA Florida at Georgia Women's (Live) (ESPNU)

6 p.m. NCAA Boston College at Pittsburgh Women's (Live) (ACCN)

6 p.m. NCAA Maryland vs. Michigan State Women's (Live) (BTN)

7 p.m. NCAA Penn State vs. Michigan Women's (Live) (FS1)

7 p.m. NCAA Texas A&M at Mississippi State Women's (Live) (SECN)

8 p.m. NCAA Florida State at North Carolina Women's (Live) (ACCN)

8 p.m. NCAA Northwestern vs. Purdue Women's (Live) (BTN)

8 p.m. CONCACAF League CONCACAF (Live) (FS2)

8 p.m. International Friendly FIFA Korea vs. United States Women's (Live) (ESPN2)

10 p.m. CONCACAF League CONCACAF (Live) (FS2)

Tennis

4 a.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Early Round (Live) (TNC)

4 p.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Early Round (Live) (TNC)

Friday, Oct 22

Auto Racing

12:25 p.m. United States Grand Prix F1 Practice (Live) (ESPN2)

3:55 p.m. United States Grand Prix F1 Practice (Live) (ESPN2)

MLB Baseball

8 p.m. Baseball (Live) (FS1)

NBA Basketball

7 p.m. Charlotte at Cleveland (Live) (BSSE-NC)

7:45 p.m. Brooklyn at Philadelphia (Live) (ESPN)

10:05 p.m. Phoenix at L.A. Lakers (Live) (ESPN)

NCAA Basketball

7 p.m. Exhibition Game (Live) (SECN)

NCAA Football

6 p.m. Columbia at Dartmouth (Live) (ESPNU)

7 p.m. Memphis at C. Florida (Live) (ESPN2)

10:15 p.m. Washington at Arizona (Live) (ESPN2)

Football

7:30 p.m. Football H.S. SW Guilford vs. Ragsdale (Live) (WMYV)

9 p.m. Football H.S. (Live) (ESPNU)

Golf

7:30 a.m. Mallorca Open EPGA Round 2 (Live) (GOLF)

2 p.m. Charity Classic CHAMPS Round 1 (Live) (GOLF)

11:30 p.m. Zozo Championship PGA Round 3 (Live) (GOLF)

Skating

9 p.m. Figure Skating Skate America ISU Grand Prix Pairs and Men's Short (Live) (NBCSN)

Soccer

3 p.m. EPL Aston Villa at Arsenal (Live) (NBCSN)

7 p.m. NCAA Pittsburgh at Virginia Women's (Live) (ACCN)

Tennis

4 a.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Quarter-final (Live) (TNC)

4 p.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Quarter-final (Live) (TNC)

Volleyball

7 p.m. NCAA Penn State vs. Minnesota Women's (Live) (BTN)

9 p.m. NCAA Arkansas at Kentucky Women's (Live) (SECN)

9 p.m. NCAA Ohio State vs. Wisconsin (Live) (BTN)

Wrestling

8 p.m. WWE SmackDown (Live) (WGHP)

Saturday, Oct 23

Auto Racing

1:55 p.m. United States Grand Prix F1 Practice (Live) (ESPNN)

3 p.m. Kansas Lottery 300 NASCAR Xfinity Series (Live) (WXII)

4:55 p.m. United States Grand Prix F1 Qualifying (Live) (ESPNN)

MLB Baseball

8 p.m. Baseball (Live) (FS1)

NBA Basketball

7 p.m. Miami at Indiana (Live) (NBA)

10 p.m. Phoenix at Portland (Live) (NBA)

Boxing

10:30 p.m. Top Rank Card TBA (Live) (ESPN)

NCAA Football

Noon Football (Live) (FS1, SECN, ACCN, WGHP, WXLV, ESPNU, ESPN, ESPN2)

1 p.m. New Hampshire at Elon (Live) (WMYV)

3:30 p.m. Football (Live) (FS1, WFMY, ACCN, WGHP, WXLV, ESPNU, ESPN, ESPN2)

4 p.m. Football (Live) (SECN)

7 p.m. Football (Live) (ESPNU, ESPN, ESPN2)

7:30 p.m. Football (Live) (SECN, ACCN, FS2, WXLV)

7:30 p.m. USC at Notre Dame (Live) (WXII)

10:30 p.m. Football (Live) (ESPN2)

Golf

7:30 a.m. Mallorca Open EPGA Round 3 (Live) (GOLF)

2 p.m. Charity Classic CHAMPS Round 2 (Live) (GOLF)

11:30 p.m. Zozo Championship PGA Final Round (Live) (GOLF)

Martial Arts

3 p.m. Mixed Martial Arts Bellator MMA Fedor Emelianenko vs. Timothy Johnson (Live) (SHO)

Skating

5:30 p.m. Figure Skating Skate America ISU Grand Prix Rhythm Dance and Women's Short (Live) (NBCSN)

10 p.m. Figure Skating Skate America ISU Pairs and Men's Free (Live) (NBCSN)

Soccer

7:30 a.m. Soccer EPL (Live) (NBCSN)

10 a.m. Soccer EPL (Live) (NBCSN)

10 a.m. EPL Watford at Everton (Live) (USA)

12:30 p.m. EPL Man. City at Brighton (Live) (WXII)

3:30 p.m. Fútbol MLS Sporting KC at Seattle (Live) (UNI)

7:55 p.m. Fútbol MFL Tigres at America (Live) (UNI)

Tennis

5 a.m. Kremlin Cup, European Open or Tenerife Open Men's and Women's Semifinal (Live) (TNC)

Wrestling

8 p.m. All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite (Live) (TNT)

Greensboro News & Record, NC: Sports Oct 16, 2021 to Oct 23, 2021

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News