Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Villains beat River Mill

Villains beat River Mill

  • Updated
  • 0

1-A WEST

Bishop McGuinness 59, River Mill 48

Erinn Thompson scored 20 points and grabbed seven rebounds, leading defending state champ Bishop McGuinness over River Mill in a first-round game.

Jada Alvarado scored 19 points and grabbed 14 rebounds for River Mill, which had no answer inside for Thompson. The Villains’ 6-foot-3 sophomore center scored 13 of her points in the first half to stake Bishop McGuinness to a 31-18 lead.

Villains forward Brittany Cox finished with 15 points and seven rebounds, and Sarah Foroudi scored eight points.

Bishop McGuinness plays host to Thomasville on Thursday.

Jackie Lyles scored five points for River Mill and defended Bishop McGuinness point guard Katheryn Lyons, holding the Maryland recruit to seven points.

River Mill

8

10

18

12

48

Bishop McGuinness

14

17

16

12

59

River Mill (31-2) — Jada Alvarado 19, Kourtney Jenkins 8, Jackie Lyles 5, Amber Miller 5, Juliane Mendez 4, Jazz Alvarado 4, Jasmine Vinson 3.

Bishop McGuinness (27-1) — Erinn Thompson 20, Brittany Cox 15, Sarah Foroudi 8, Katheryn Lyons 7, Anna DeFrancesco 5, Megan Rembielak 2, Maragaret Minton 2.

NCISAA 1-A

American Hebrew 38, Hobgood 31

Senior Samantha von Ende scored 21 points to lead fifth-seeded American Hebrew Academy over 12th-seeded Hobgood as the Eagles won the school’s first state playoff game ever.

Morgan Clark scored 13 points to lead Hobgood, which double-teamed American Hebrew junior point guard Elizabeth von Ende and took a 20-16 halftime lead.

But American Hebrew, which plays in the TAC and received an at-large bid to the private school state tournament this year, rallied in the second half to win.

The Eagles held Hobgood to two points in the third quarter, and Samantha von Ende scored nine points in the final eight minutes.

American Hebrew plays Trinity Christian in the state quarterfinals Thursday at Asheville Christian Academy.

Hobgood Academy

12

8

2

9

31

American Hebrew

9

7

7

15

38

Hobgood Academy (12-11) — Morgan Clark 13, Corie Robertson 7, Sally Smith 3, Allison McDowell 2, Bobbi Stewart 2, Jamie Vanderford 2, Sarah Sykes 2.

American Hebrew Academy (11-8) — Samantha von Ende 21, Lilly Zucker 8, Elizabeth von Ende 5, Hannah Cohen 2, Linor Elya 2.

3-A WEST

Southwest Guilford 58, West Rowan 52

Gladney Brown scored 15 points and shot 3-for-3 from the foul line late in the fourth quarter to help Southwest Guilford turn back West Rowan in a first-round game.

Tyisha Bridges scored a game-high 22 points for Southwest Guilford, which built a 32-22 halftime lead and held off West Rowan.

Paris Best had 13 points for the Cowgirls.

Peyton Sawyer and Rachel Graham combined for 24 points for West Rowan.

West Rowan

14

8

14

16

52

Southwest Guilford

21

11

11

15

58

West Rowan (13-11) — Peyton Sawyer 13, Rachel Graham 11, Brooke Taylor 9, Katie Cox 6, Wendy Adams 4, Rhonda Turner 3, Elizabeth Kraft 2, Megan Staut 2, Erin Foster 2, .

Southwest Guilford (17-9) — Tyisha Bridges 22, Gladney Brown 15, Paris Best 13, Jackie Davis 5, Lauren Clement 2, Ranovia Jordan 1.

Southeast Guilford 59, Concord 53

Jazlyn Gibbs scored 21 points, and Southeast Guilford overcame a Concord rally in the fourth quarter to win a first-round game.

Amy Beasley and Essence Hairston each hit two free throws in the final minute to seal it for the Falcons.

Beasley finished with 10 assists, nine points and five steals, and Hairston had six points.

Leah Reddicks scored 14 points and Haley Hackett finished with 11 rebounds for Southeast Guilford.

Southeast Guilford

18

13

16

12

59

Concord

10

17

8

18

53

Southeast Guilford (15-11) — Jazlyn Gibbs 21, Leah Reddicks 14, Amy Beasley 9, Essence Hairston 6, Haley Hackett 6, Paris Alston 3.

Concord (17-7) — Nyshia Hammonds 19, Cici Gill 11, Courtney Carrie 9, Brittany Gillis 6, Renee McCallaugh 5, TT Belcher 2, Casey Shue 1.

3-A EAST

Williams 59, Western Alamance 43

Lynnsey Trotter scored 17 points and Tiffany Foster added 12 to lead Williams to a decisive victory over Western Alamance.

Williams plays host to Dudley in a second-round game Thursday.

The Bulldogs sprinted to a 12-2 first-period lead and entered the fourth quarter holding a 42-18 advantage.

Leading Western Alamance was Allison Cousin with 15 points.

Western Alamance

2

14

2

25

43

Williams

12

17

13

17

59

Western Alamance (8-17) — Allison Cousin 15, Ashley Greene 7, Desiree Lea 8, Laura Cooper 4, Shonte Hodnett 4, Natasha Williamson 3, Kelsey Zalimeni 2.

Williams (22-3) — Lynnsey Trotter 17, Tiffany Foster 12, Adele Henderson 11, Ebonie Bryant 9, Angie Gray 4, Kristi Mebane 3, Natasha Smith 3.

2-A WEST

East Davidson 51, Starmount 34

Anna Freeman finished with 17 points, 10 rebounds, five blocks, five steals and three assists to lead East Davidson over Starmount in the first round of the state tournament.

Elizabeth Merritt scored 14 points and grabbed eight rebounds for East Davidson, which won with pressure defense and started the game on an 11-0 scoring run.

Jordan Raeye scored eight points and hit back-to-back 3-pointers to start the third quarter for Starmount, but East Davidson snuffed out the rally.

Starmount

0

10

15

9

34

East Davidson

11

13

16

11

51

Starmount (11-15) — Jordan Raeye 8, Jana Mathews 7, Casey Bryant 6, Amy Wood 4, Taylor Doss 4, Mary-Katherine Taylor 3, Katie Jerome 2.

East Davidson (26-1) — Anna Freeman 17, Elizabeth Merritt 14, Boomie Luck 10, Stacey Hicks 5, Alyssa Cutshaw 3, Megan Byerly 2.

2-A EAST

Graham 93, Farmville Central 57

Courdne Miles scored a game-high 20 points and sophomore point guard Beth Miller set a school record for assists in a single game to lead Graham to a first-round victory.

Miller finished with 14 assists and 10 points for the Red Devils, who opened the game on a 22-8 scoring run and were never threatened.

Nikki Wilborn had 13 points and seven steals, and Simone Robinson finished with nine steals and seven points.

Graham plays host to Southern Vance on Thursday.

Farmville Central

8

14

15

20

57

Graham

22

23

21

27

93

Farmville Central (13-11) — Gecora Brown 21, Crystal Smith 19, Alexis Blow 13, Brittany Speight 2, Bianca Gay 2.

Graham (27-1) — Courdne Miles 20, Nikki Wilborn 13, Beth Miller 10, Tiffany Ireland 9, Casey Evans 8, Kiki Allen 8, Simone Robinson 7, Antinia Day 5, Uressa Walker 2, Roc Watson 2, Destiny Knight 2, Beka Miller 2, Keristen Patterson 2, Fucshia Walker 2, Kierra Smith 1.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News